JULY

7/12/2019 8pm

BROKEN RONDO – for English horn and orchestra
Karen Blundell, English Horn
José Luis Novo, conductor
Young Artists Orchestra

Eastern Music Festival
Guilford College Auditorium
Greensboro, NC


7/24-28/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet (world premiere)
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
ICA ClarinetFest 2019
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN


7/24-28/2019

WIND QUINTET No.3

Lyrique Quintette

ICA ClarinetFest 2019
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN


7/24-28/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Clarinet Fest - International Clarinet Society Convention
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN



AUGUST


8/1/2019 – 12 noon
SUBMERGED
Hat Trick
National Flute Association Convention NFA

Salt Lake City, UT


8/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction, CO


8/9/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio

Mackquarie Conservatorium
Australian National Academy of Music
Dubbo, Australia


8/15/2019 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chrysalis Trio
Melbourne Recital Centre

Melbourne, Australia




SEPTEMBER

9/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ); 
Northern Arizona University (Flagstaff, AZ); 
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ); 
Mesa Arts Center (Mesa, AZ)


9/13/2019
CONCIERTO EN TANGO - for cello and orchestra
Ovidiu Marinescu, cello
Sibiu Philharmonic Orchestra
George Enescu International Festival
Sibiu, Romania

9/13/2019
CONCIERTO EN TANGO - for cello and orchestra
Ovidiu Marinescu, cello
Sibiu Philharmonic Orchestra
National Radio Concert Hall
George Enescu International Festival
Bucharest, Romania


9/20/2019
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO - for wind quintet
Canadian First Performance
Pentaèdre

Concert Hall
Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
Montréal, Canada




OCTOBER


10/5/2019
CARIBEÑA - for orchestra
Michigan Philharmonic Orchestra
Nan Washburn, conductor
Detroit, MI



NOVEMBER




DECEMBER


12/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
University of Texas at San Antonio (San Antonio, TX); 
University of Texas at Austin (Austin, TX)


​12/29/2019   7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
TRIO INCANTANDO
Marburger Scholosskonzerte
Hessisches Staatsarchiv
Marburg, Germany

american composers, MigueldelAguila,composer,composing,classical,music,contemporary,American,latin,hispanic,modern,South American,Argentina,Buenos Aires,compositores,contemporaneos,actuales,uruguay,komponist,compositeur,musik Award winning

"a strong individual and vibrant voice that communicates with extraordinary power...His command of the orchestra is extraordinary and his sense of structure and direction create works that are compelling and memorable... one of the most significant voices in our compositional landscape today..."
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

"Vibrant, colorful music, often pulsating with a tremendous rhythmic vitality" - Fanfare


About Clocks:
"brilliant and witty... a delicious sticky-fingered fairground dance, a gaudy, virtuosic whirl spun from stolen time"
Corina Wollheim, New York Times 2017

teatro colon, MigueldelAguila,composer,composing,classical,music,contemporary,American,latin,hispanic,modern,South American,Argentina,Buenos Aires,compositores,contemporaneos,actuales,uruguay,komponist,compositeur,musik Award winning

2019 concerts / events

the music of Miguel del Aguila

JANUARY


1/8/2019 - 12:30pm
MALAMBO - for flute, double bass and piano
Ledge Trio
Rhonda Bradetich, flute
Bill Everett, double bass
Aileen Chanco, piano
Noontime Concerts

Old St. Mary’s Cathedral
San Francisco, CA


1/11/2019 – 7:30 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt

Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Frankfurt, Germany


1/12/2019 - 7:30pm
SUMERGIDA -  for three harps
Janet Harriman
John McColley
Don Hilsberg
The Launchpad
Carbondale, CO


1/12/2019 – 4 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Brandeburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Pablo Mielgo, conductor
Nikolaisaal Potsdam, Großer Saal
Potsdam, Germany


1/14/2019 - 7:30 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Arnold Schönberg Center
Vienna, Austria


1/18/2019 - 12 noon
COMPOSER TALK
Guest Miguel del Aguila
Eastern Washington University
Recital Hall, Music Building

Cheney, WA


1/19/2019 - 8:00pm
1/20/2019 - 3:00 pm
CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER OVERTURE - for orchestra
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Fox Theater
Spokane, WA


1/19/2019 – 4:00pm
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Asbury First United Methodist Church
Rochester, NY


1/20/2019
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet

Wernigerode, Germany


1/22/2019 - 7:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD


1/24/2019 - 7:30 pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Strauss Performing Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Nebraska Omaha
Omaha, NE


1/25/2019 – 8:00 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Carnegie Music Hall

Pittsburgh, PA


1/31/2019 - 6pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Steinway Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL



FEBRUARY


​2/1/2019
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris piano
Steinway Piano Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL


2/2/2019 7:30 pm

PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano
SILENCE  for  violin and piano
TANGO TRIO for violin, clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble
Bosendorfer Hall
Releigh, NC


2/3/2019 - 2:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris piano
Kamerman Piano Series
Pensacola State College
Pensacola, FL


2/6/2019 
PACIFIC SERENADE
MILONGA
ESTUDIO RITMICO

Javier Asdrúbal Vinasco, clarinet
IV Congreso Latinoamericano de Clarinetistas -  Clariperu
Escuela de Música PUCP

Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Lima, Peru


2/7/2019
WIND QUINTET No.2

Fifth House Ensemble
University of Dayton

Dayton, OH


​2/8/2019 – 8pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Hat Trick
St. John’s Church & Open Theater Project
Jamaica Plain, MA


2/9/2019 - 12 noon
SUBMERGED  - for flute, viola and harp
The Harlem Chamber Players

Ashley Jackson, harp
Julietta Curenton, flute
Amadi Azikiwe, viola

Newark School of the Arts
Newark, NJ


2/16/2019 - 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The Aurora Trio
Thames Concert Series
St. Andrew's Church
London, UK

2/20/2019 -  7:30 pm
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Green Center for the Performing Arts
Thompson Recital Hall, Depauw University
Greencastle, IN


2/24/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
Columbus, OH


2/25/2018

SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Ian Davidson, oboe
Performing Arts Center Recital Hall 
Texas State University
San Marcos, Texas


2/26/2019 7pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Ensemble
Simona Pingitzer, flute
Jozef Eliáš, clarinet
Jakub Uhlík, piano
Slovenská Filharmónia Hall
Reduta, Námestie
Bratislava, Slovakia


2/28/2019 – 1pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Santiago Quartet

Woodville Auditorium
Gravesend Kent, UK


MARCH


3/1/2019
THE GIANT GUITAR - for orchestra
recording date/no public performance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Oslo, Norway


3/2/2019 – 7:30 PM

PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano​
SILENCE – for violin and piano
TANGO TRIO – for violin, clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble of the Raleigh Symphony
Bosendorfer Hall, Ruggero Piano
Raleigh, NC


3/2/2019 – 3 pm
TANGO TRIO
Trio de Bois
Elizabeth Crawford, bassoon
Nicole Fullmer, oboe
Lori Shepherd, clarinet
Allison Vest, piano

Live Music Project Series
Resonance at SOMA Towers
Seattle, WA


3/3/2019
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The Aurora Trio
London, UK
Crowborough Arts


3/6/2019 - 7:30 pm
DISAGREE - for clarinet, viola and piano
De Europa a las Américas CD Release Concert
Trío Acuarimántima
Auditorio Fundadores, EAFIT University
Medellín, Colombia


3/8/2019 - 8:00 pm

MALAMBO - for bassoon and string quartet

Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

Arianna Quartet

Touhill Performing Arts Center

Saint Louis, Missouri


3/9/2019 7pm
SUBMERGED
Hat Trick

North Madison Congregational Church
Madison, CT


3/10/2019 – 11am
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and piano
Trio Becel
Hollands College
Leuven, Belgium


3/16/2019 - 7:30 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE - for clarinet, violin and piano
Trio Kavanáh

Winspear Opera House

Dallas, TX


3/16/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Asbury First United Methodist Church
Rochester, NY


3/17/2019  3pm
NOCTURNE – for solo piano
Lise Keiter, piano

Francis Auditorium Mary Baldwin University
Staunton, VA


3/24/2019 – 2:30 pm
IN HEAVEN - from Wind Quintet No.2
Valerius Ensemble
Arke Zaal Wilminktheater
Enschede, Netherlands


APRIL


4/24/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Hochstein Performance Hall
Broadcast on WXXI 91.5FM - 12:10pm
Rochester, NY


MAY


​5/5/2019
SUBMERGED  - for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
Jamie Yoo, flute
Mikhail Bugaev, viola
4th Wall Music Series
Windsor Ontario, Canada​


5/5/2019 - 4pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble

Hey Nonny
Arlington Heights, IL


5/27/2019 - 8pm
SEDUCCIÓN - for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio

Katja Schulte-Bunert, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kassmann, piano
Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Kleiner Saal
Bielefeld, Germany


JUNE

6/5/2019 12 noon
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO - world premiere
Fifth House Ensemble

Fresh Inc Festival Chicago event
Milwaukee Art Museum
Milwaukee, WI


6/30/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Lindsay Buffington, harpSwitzerland