JULY


7/6/2019 - 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Trio Incantando
Gloger Musiknacht
St. Severi Kirche-Ottendorf
Ottendorf, Germany


7/11/2019 – 7:30 pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO – for cello and orchestra
Isaac Casal, cello
National Symphony of Panama.
Marcus Parris. conductor
Teatro Balboa
Panama City, Panama


7/12/2019 8pm
BROKEN RONDO – for English horn and orchestra
Karen Blundell, English Horn
José Luis Novo, conductor
Young Artists Orchestra

Eastern Music Festival
Guilford College Auditorium
Greensboro, NC


7/16/2019 – 7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Simon Dávid, flute
Varga Oszkár, viola
Razvaljajeva Anasztázia, harp
Barabás Villa
Budapest, Hungary


7/28/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet (world premiere)
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
ICA ClarinetFest 2019
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN


7/24-28/2019

WIND QUINTET No.3

Lyrique Quintette

ICA ClarinetFest 2019
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN


7/25/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Clarinet Fest - International Clarinet Society Convention
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN


7/27/2019 – 7:30pm
TANGO TRIO – for clarinet bassoon and piano
Andrew Coperstock, piano
Carol Jessup, clarinet
Amy Pollard, bassoon
Saarburg Festival

Alte Glockengießerei,
Saarburg, Germany


7.28.2019 – 5 pm

SEDUCCION – for clarinet and piano
Elizandro García-Montoya, clarinet
George Lopez, piano
New Hampshire Music Festival
Taylor Community
Laconia, NH


7/30/2019 - 8/3/2019
MIGUEL DEL AGUILA - composer in residence at
Talis Festival & Academy

Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina


7/30/2019 - 8pm
SEXTET DANCES – for wind quintet and piano
Talis Festival Ensemble
Talis Festival and Academy

Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina



AUGUST


9/8/2019 – 2pm
SALON BUENOS AIRES  - premiere of new chamber version
Archipelago Collective Ensemble

The Brickworks
Friday Harbor, WA


8/1/2019 – 12 noon
SUBMERGED
Hat Trick
National Flute Association Convention NFA

Salt Lake City, UT


8/2/2019 - 8pm
INVISIBLES – for solo piano - WORLD PREMIERE
Natsuki Fukasawa, piano
Talis Festival and Academy

Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina


8/5/2019 – 7pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Nancy Ambrose King, Oboe
Jennifer Muniz, piano
Michigan City Chamber Music Festival
1st Presbyterian Church
Michigan City, IN


8/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction, CO


8/9/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and piano
Chrysalis Trio

Mackquarie Conservatorium
Australian National Academy of Music
Dubbo, Australia


8/15/2019 – 6pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Chrysalis Trio
Melbourne Recital Centre

Melbourne, Australia


8/18/2019 – 1pm
PRESTO II
Pacifica Quartet

Silverado Vineyards
Music in the Vineyards

Napa, CA


8/21/2019 – 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet

The Annex Quartet
Summer Strings Chamber Music Festival 2019

Thunder Bay Conservatory of Music
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada




SEPTEMBER


9/8/2019
SALON BUENOS AIRES

premiere of new version with bassoon
The Archipelago Collective

Chamber Music at the Brickworks
The Brickworks
Friday Harbor, WA



9/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ); 
Northern Arizona University (Flagstaff, AZ); 
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ); 
Mesa Arts Center (Mesa, AZ)


9/20/2019
QUINTETO SINFÓNICO - wind quintet  - WORLD PREMIERE
Pentaèdre

Concert Hall
Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
Montréal, Canada




OCTOBER


10/5/2019
CARIBEÑA - for orchestra
Michigan Philharmonic Orchestra
Nan Washburn, conductor
Detroit, MI


10/5/2019 – 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Hat Trick Trio
St. Patrick’s Church Hall
Milford, PA


10/21/2019 – 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO - for violin clarinet and piano
Olmos Ensemble

San Antonio, TX


10/27/2019 – 3pm
SUBMERGED for flute viola and harp
Harlem Chamber Players
Goddard Riverside Community Center
New York, NY



NOVEMBER

11/2/2019 – 7:30pm
BROKEN RONDO – concerto for English horn and orchestra
Leonid Siroktin, English horn
Richard Sowers, conductor
Anderson Symphony Orchestra – ASO
Paramount Theater
Anderson, IN


11/8/2019
SUBMERGED – for two harps
Deux en Harpe
Céline Gay des Combes/ Lindsay Buffington
Kulturzentrum Braui, Hochdorf
Kanton Luzern, Switzerland


11/10/2019 – 5pm
SUBMERGED – for two harps
Deux en Harpe
Céline Gay des Combes/ Lindsay Buffington
Kultur im Horn Series
Contra-Punkt venue Meilen
Kanton Zürich, Switzerland



DECEMBER


12/TBD/2019
TRANSOCEÁNICA for clarinet quartet
Vientos Dulces Clarinet Quartet
University of Texas at San Antonio (San Antonio, TX); 
University of Texas at Austin (Austin, TX)


12/8/2019 - 3pm
CONCIERTO EN TANGO  - for cello and orchestra
Ovidiu Marinescu, celloSimeone Tartaglione, conductor
Newark Symphony Orchestra

The Independence School Hall
Newark, DE


​12/29/2019   7pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
TRIO INCANTANDO
Marburger Scholosskonzerte
Hessisches Staatsarchiv
Marburg, Germany

american composers, MigueldelAguila,composer,composing,classical,music,contemporary,American,latin,hispanic,modern,South American,Argentina,Buenos Aires,compositores,contemporaneos,actuales,uruguay,komponist,compositeur,musik Award winning

"a strong individual and vibrant voice that communicates with extraordinary power...His command of the orchestra is extraordinary and his sense of structure and direction create works that are compelling and memorable... one of the most significant voices in our compositional landscape today..."
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

"Vibrant, colorful music, often pulsating with a tremendous rhythmic vitality" - Fanfare


About Clocks:
"brilliant and witty... a delicious sticky-fingered fairground dance, a gaudy, virtuosic whirl spun from stolen time"
Corina Wollheim, New York Times 2017

teatro colon, MigueldelAguila,composer,composing,classical,music,contemporary,American,latin,hispanic,modern,South American,Argentina,Buenos Aires,compositores,contemporaneos,actuales,uruguay,komponist,compositeur,musik Award winning

2019 concerts / events

the music of Miguel del Aguila

JANUARY


1/8/2019 - 12:30pm
MALAMBO - for flute, double bass and piano
Ledge Trio
Rhonda Bradetich, flute
Bill Everett, double bass
Aileen Chanco, piano
Noontime Concerts

Old St. Mary’s Cathedral
San Francisco, CA


1/11/2019 – 7:30 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt

Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Frankfurt, Germany


1/12/2019 - 7:30pm
SUMERGIDA -  for three harps
Janet Harriman
John McColley
Don Hilsberg
The Launchpad
Carbondale, CO


1/12/2019 – 4 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Brandeburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Pablo Mielgo, conductor
Nikolaisaal Potsdam, Großer Saal
Potsdam, Germany


1/14/2019 - 7:30 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet
Arnold Schönberg Center
Vienna, Austria


1/18/2019 - 12 noon
COMPOSER TALK
Guest Miguel del Aguila
Eastern Washington University
Recital Hall, Music Building

Cheney, WA


1/19/2019 - 8:00pm
1/20/2019 - 3:00 pm
CHAUTAUQUAN SUMMER OVERTURE - for orchestra
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Fox Theater
Spokane, WA


1/19/2019 – 4:00pm
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Asbury First United Methodist Church
Rochester, NY


1/20/2019
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Madison String Quartet

Wernigerode, Germany


1/22/2019 - 7:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD


1/24/2019 - 7:30 pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Strauss Performing Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Nebraska Omaha
Omaha, NE


1/25/2019 – 8:00 pm
CONGA – for orchestra
Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Carnegie Music Hall

Pittsburgh, PA


1/31/2019 - 6pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris, piano
Steinway Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL



FEBRUARY


​2/1/2019
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris piano
Steinway Piano Gallery
Spanish Fort, AL


2/2/2019 7:30 pm

PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano
SILENCE  for  violin and piano
TANGO TRIO for violin, clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble
Bosendorfer Hall
Releigh, NC


2/3/2019 - 2:30pm
MUSIC IN A BOTTLE - for solo piano
Alessandra Feris piano
Kamerman Piano Series
Pensacola State College
Pensacola, FL


2/6/2019 
PACIFIC SERENADE
MILONGA
ESTUDIO RITMICO

Javier Asdrúbal Vinasco, clarinet
IV Congreso Latinoamericano de Clarinetistas -  Clariperu
Escuela de Música PUCP

Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Lima, Peru


2/7/2019
WIND QUINTET No.2

Fifth House Ensemble
University of Dayton

Dayton, OH


​2/8/2019 – 8pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Hat Trick
St. John’s Church & Open Theater Project
Jamaica Plain, MA


2/9/2019 - 12 noon
SUBMERGED  - for flute, viola and harp
The Harlem Chamber Players

Ashley Jackson, harp
Julietta Curenton, flute
Amadi Azikiwe, viola

Newark School of the Arts
Newark, NJ


2/14/2019  - 7:30 pm
TANGO TRIO - for clarinet bassoon and piano
Ensemble de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Sinaloa OSSLA

Museo de Arte de Sinaloa,

Instituto Sinaloense de Cultura
Sinaloa, Mexico


2/16/2019 - 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The Aurora Trio
Thames Concert Series
St. Andrew's Church
London, UK

2/20/2019 -  7:30 pm
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Green Center for the Performing Arts
Thompson Recital Hall, Depauw University
Greencastle, IN


2/23/2019 – 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Invoke Quartet
Golden Hornet’s String Quartet Smackdown V
Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar
Austin, TX


2/24/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
Columbus, OH


2/25/2018

SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Ian Davidson, oboe
Performing Arts Center Recital Hall 
Texas State University
San Marcos, Texas


2/26/2019 7pm
SEDUCCION – for flute, clarinet and piano
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Ensemble
Simona Pingitzer, flute
Jozef Eliáš, clarinet
Jakub Uhlík, piano
Slovenská Filharmónia Hall
Reduta, Námestie
Bratislava, Slovakia


2/28/2019 – 1pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Santiago Quartet

Woodville Auditorium
Gravesend Kent, UK


MARCH


3/1/2019
THE GIANT GUITAR - for orchestra
recording date/no public performance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Oslo, Norway


3/2/2019 – 7:30 PM

PACIFIC SERENADE for clarinet and piano​
SILENCE – for violin and piano
TANGO TRIO – for violin, clarinet and piano
Free Spirits Ensemble of the Raleigh Symphony
Bosendorfer Hall, Ruggero Piano
Raleigh, NC


3/2/2019 – 3 pm
TANGO TRIO
Trio de Bois
Elizabeth Crawford, bassoon
Nicole Fullmer, oboe
Lori Shepherd, clarinet
Allison Vest, piano

Live Music Project Series
Resonance at SOMA Towers
Seattle, WA


3/3/2019
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The Aurora Trio
London, UK
Crowborough Arts


3/6/2019 - 7:30 pm
DISAGREE - for clarinet, viola and piano
De Europa a las Américas CD Release Concert
Trío Acuarimántima
Auditorio Fundadores, EAFIT University
Medellín, Colombia


3/8/2019 - 8:00 pm

MALAMBO - for bassoon and string quartet

Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

Arianna Quartet

Touhill Performing Arts Center

Saint Louis, Missouri


3/9/2019 7pm
SUBMERGED
Hat Trick

North Madison Congregational Church
Madison, CT


3/10/2019 – 11am
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and piano
Trio Becel
Hollands College
Leuven, Belgium


3/16/2019 - 7:30 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE - for clarinet, violin and piano
Trio Kavanáh

Winspear Opera House

Dallas, TX


3/16/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Trio Tastenwind

Katja Schulte-Bunert, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kaßmann, piano
Christuskirche Warendorf
Warendorf, Germany


3/16/2019
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Asbury First United Methodist Church
Rochester, NY


3/17/2019  3pm
NOCTURNE – for solo piano
Lise Keiter, piano

Francis Auditorium Mary Baldwin University
Staunton, VA


3/24/2019 – 2:30 pm
IN HEAVEN - from Wind Quintet No.2
Valerius Ensemble
Arke Zaal Wilminktheater
Enschede, Netherlands


3/31/2019 – 1pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Zephyrus Ensemble Mexico

Casa Museo Gene Byron
Guanajuato, Mexico


APRIL


4/1/2019 – 8pm
SUMMER SONG – for oboe and piano
Jeanette Zyko, oboe

Loei Piitz, piano
Forbes Center for the Performing Arts
James Madison University
Harrisonburg, VA


4/2/2019
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quintet
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon
Adriana Cordero, Grace Marín, violin
Orquídea Guandique, viola
Marco Alejandro Gutiérrez, cello
Pedro García, bass
Encuentro Nacional de Fagot 2019

Auditorio CICAP, Universidad de Costa Rica
San Jose, Costa Rica


4/4/2019 – 8:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2  - (IV. In Heaven)
qWINDett Ensemble Wien

ORF RadioKulturhaurs, Studio 3
FOMP – Jeunesse and Wiener Konzerthaus Series
Vienna, Austria


4/24/2019
SEDUCCION – for flute clarinet and piano
Telos Trio
Hochstein Performance Hall
Broadcast on WXXI 91.5FM - 12:10pm
Rochester, NY


MAY


5/3/2019 – 6pm
HALF OF ME – for piano left hand only
SILENCE – for viola and piano
NOSTÁLGICA – for double bass and piano
MALAMBO – for bassoon and string quintet
Fernando Zúñiga, bassoon

Adriana Cordero, Grace Marín, violin
Orquídea Guandique, viola
Marco Alejandro Gutiérrez, cello
Pedro García, double bass
Sala Maria Clara Cullell
Escuela de Artes Musicales
Universidad de Costa Rica UCR
San José, Costa Rica


​5/5/2019
SUBMERGED  - for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
4th Wall Music Series

Capitol Theater's Joy Theatre
Windsor Ontario, Canada​


5/5/2019 - 4pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble

Hey Nonny
Arlington Heights, IL


5/9/2019 – 7pm
SUMBERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Lagniappe Trio

Rachel Taratook Ciraldo, flute
Christopher Lowry, viola
Stephanie Gustafson, harp
Temple B’nai Israel
Natchez Festival of Music
Natchez, MS


5/13/2019 - 6pm
SUBMERGED  - for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
4th Wall Music Series
Hillman Marsh Conservation Area

Point Peele, Canada​


5/15/2019 – 12:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute viola and harp
Ivy Street Ensemble

Rachel Ellins, harp
Lone Tree Arts Center
Lone Tree, CO


5/19/2019 - 2:30
SEDUCCIÓN - for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio
Naturkunde Museum Bielefeld NAMU
Bielefeld, Germany


5/25/2019 – 2pm
SUNSET SONG – for bassoon and piano
Akihiko Kondo, bassoon
Shimonosheki City Lifelong Learning Plaza Hall

Shimonosheki, Japan


5/27/2019 - 8pm
SEDUCCIÓN - for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio

Katja Schulte-Bunert, flute
Fabian Hauser, clarinet
Elena Kassmann, piano
Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Kleiner Saal
Bielefeld, Germany


5/31/2019 - 7:30pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Ivy Street Ensemble

Rachel Ellins, harp
Augustana Lutheran Church
Denver, CO


JUNE

6/3/2019 - 7pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Semaine de l’Amérique Latine et des Caraïbes de Paris

Instituto Cervantes
Paris, France


6/5/2019 12 noon
WIND QUINTET No.2
Fifth House Ensemble

Fresh Inc Festival Chicago
Milwaukee Art Museum
Milwaukee, WI


6/6/2019 – 7:30pm
DISAGREE! – for clarinet, viola and piano
Acuarimántima
Artelírica – Academia de Música y Artes
Llanogrande, Antioquía, Colombia


6/9/2019 – 3pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
The Lagniappe Trio
Festival South

First Presbyterian Church
Hattiesburg, MS


6/9/2019 – 2pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
North Coast Winds
Main Library Auditorium

Lakewood, OH


6/8-9/2019
MIGUEL DEL AGUILA - composer in residence at
Fresh Ink Festival

Fifth House Ensemble
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha, WI


6/10/2019 – 7:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
PRIZM Ensemble
PRIZM Music Camp & International Chamber Music Festival
Memphis, TN


6/13-15/2019
MIGUEL DEL AGUILA - composer in residence at
Connecticut Summerfest Contemporary Music Festival

The Hartt School
West Hartford, CT


6/14/2019 – 7pm
SBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
Triology Trio

Amy-Jayne Milton, flute
Henrietta Hill, viola
Bethan Griffiths, harp
Kirby Grindalythe - St Andrew Church
Malton, UK


6/17/2019 - 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
JSBM Trio
Johanna Hechwartner, Bratsche
Musikverein Gläserner Saal
Jahreskonzert der JSB. Musikschule Wien
Vienna, Austria


6/23/2019 - 7pm
SEDUCCIÓN - for flute, clarinet and piano
Tastenwind Trio
Evang. Trinitatiskirche Bonn
Bonn, Germany


6/29/2019 - 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED – for flute violin and harp
Walla Walla Festival Ensemble

Sarah Brady, flute
Timothy Christie, violin

Amy Ley, harp
Walla Walla Chamber Music Festival
Gesa Power House Theater
Walla Walla, WA


6/30/2019
SUBMERGED – for flute, viola and harp
Lindsay Buffington, harp

Tertianum

Thun, Switzerland​