JULY


Summer TBD
SUBMERGED - for flute viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
Music Festival
Michigan


Summer TBD
SUBMERGED - for flute viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
4th Wall Music Series
Windsor, Ontario, Canada


7/TBD/2018
TANGO TRIO - for clarinet, violin and piano
Thea Rosmulder, clarinet
France


7/2/2018
MALAMBO - for piccolo and piano
Paco Varoch, piccolo
Music Festival TBD
Spain


7/22/2018 – 12:00 noon
LIFE IS A DREAM – for string quartet
South Beach Chamber Ensemble
St John's Episcopal Church
Wasau, WI


7/26/2018 
MALAMBO - for bassoon and piano
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Ana Maria Otamendi, piano
Aruba Symphony Festival
Oranjestad, Aruba


7/28/2018 - 7:30

PRESTO II - for string quartet

Quatour Saguenay

St. Mary Magdalene Church

Picton, Ontario, Canada


7/TBD/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
Kent/Blossom Music Festival
Kent, OH




AUGUST


8/4/2018 - 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
Kristin Hammerseth flute
Henrietta Hill viola
Tomos Xerri harp
Three Choirs Festival
St Francis Xavier Church
Hereford, UK


8/TBD/2018
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
US Embassy
Madrid, Spain


8/TBD/2018
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
IDRS Conference 2018
Granada, Spain


8/9-12/2018
SONATA FLAUTÍSIMA for solo flute - world premiere
April Clayton, flute
National Flute Association Convention 2018
Orlando, Fl


8/16/2018 - 7:30 pm
SUBMERGED  - for flute, viola and harp
Amy Ley, harp
Jamie Yoo, flute
Mikhail Bugaev, viola
Blue Lake Summer Arts Festival
Blodgett Recital Hall
Twin Lake, MI



SEPTEMBER

9/8/2018 - 7:30 pm
SUMERGIDA - for three harps
Triocorda

Gelber Wolf
Basel, Switzerland


9/9/2018 - 11:00 am
SUMERGIDA - for three harps
Triocorda
Rathaussaal
Brugg, Switzerland


9/16/2018
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
Music of the Americas CD Release Concert
21 c Museum
Bentonville, AR


9/16/2018 - 11:00 am
SUMERGIDA - for three harps
Triocorda
Trotte
Arlesheim, Switzerland


​9/28-29/2018
MALAMBO - for solo bassoon and strings
SUNSET SONG for bassoon and piano
Scott Pool, bassoon
Islander Music Festival "Sound Waves"
Corpus Christi, TX


OCTOBER


10/TBD/2018
TANGO TRIO - for clarinet, violin and piano
Thea Rosmulder, clarinet
The Netherlands


10/2/2018

SUMERGIDA - for three harps (US first performance)

Donald Hilsberg...

University of Colorado

Boulder, CO


10/TBD/2018
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
Ventura Rosenthal, harp
Johannesburg, South Africa


10/8-14/2018
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
Gabriela Gonzalez, harp
Semana de Arpa de Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires, Argentina


10/9/2018 - 12:45 pm
SEDUCCION for flute, clarinet and piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta trio

Hung Chien-chun, flute
Chen Chiu-yuan, clarinet
Hsu Wei-en, piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta Chamber Series

HK City Hall Foyer
Hong Kong, China


10/11-13/2018
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE - for flute and piano
Martha Councell-Vargas, fl
Richard Steinbach, piano
College Music Society National Conference 
Vancouver, Canada


10/18/2018 – 7:00 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Blue Mountains Concert Series
Bluefield, WV


10/28/2018 - 3:00 pm
LIFE IS A DREAM - for string ensemble
Sphynx Virtuosi
Music Without Borders
Ordway Concert Hall
Saint Paul, MN


10/31/2018 
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Sara Wu, flute
National Recital Hall
Taipei, Taiwan



NOVEMBER

11/TBD/2018
CONCIERTO EN TANGO - for viola and orchestra
Jorge Martinez-Rios, viola
Ramón Shade, cond.
Camerata de Coahuila
Torreón, Mexico


11/TBD/2018
SEVERAL WORKS
Harold Emert, oboe
Miguel del Aguila, piano
composer in residence at
Rio Winds Festival 2018
Rio, Brazil


DECEMBER



"a strong individual and vibrant voice that communicates with extraordinary power...His command of the orchestra is extraordinary and his sense of structure and direction create works that are compelling and memorable... one of the most significant voices in our compositional landscape today..."
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

the music of Miguel del Aguila

2018 performances / events

"Vibrant, colorful music, often pulsating with a tremendous rhythmic vitality" - Fanfare


About Clocks:
"brilliant and witty... a delicious sticky-fingered fairground dance, a gaudy, virtuosic whirl spun from stolen time"
Corina Wollheim, New York Times 2017

JANUARY


1/5/2018 – 3:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet

Tri-I Noon Recitals
The Rockefeller University
New York, NY


1/7/2018
BROKEN RONDO - for English Horn and orchestra
Johanna Cox, English horn
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conducutor
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
(recording session for upcoming CD

to be released 2018 on Albany Records)
New Orleans, Louisiana


1/9/2018 – 3:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync
Cypress Creek FACE  Foundation for The Arts Space
Spring, Texas


1/14/2018 - 2:30pm
MALAMBO - premiere of fl/contrabass/piano version
The Ledge Trio
for flute, double bass and piano
Rhonda Bradetich, flute
Aileen Chanco, piano
Bill Everett, contrabass
The Salon Series at Barbara Barrie
Milpitas, CA


1/16/2018 - 7:30 pm
HERBSTTAG - for flute, bassoon and harp
members Orquesta Sinfónica de Sinaloa
Nicole Granroth, flute
Jason Souliere, bassoon
Delia Hernández, harp
Café Conciertos Series
Museo de Arte de Sinaloa
Sinaloa, Mexico


1/17-23/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
String Theory
Chattanooga, TN


1/19/2018 - 8:30pm
MALAMBO - for bassoon and string quartet
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Arianna Quartet
Festival de musica de Santa Catarina
Grande Teatro
Jaguara do sul , Sta. Atarina, Brazil


1/25/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Georgia College
Milledgeville, GA


1/28/2018
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintet
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, Arkansas


FEBRUARY


2/2/2018 - &:00 pm

PRESTO II

Cuarteto Latinoamericano

Kahilu Theatre

Waimea, Hawaii


2/2/2018 - 6:30 pm
SUBMERGED for flute, viola and harp
Lynx Trio
Jorge Martinez Rios, viola
Mary-Elizabeth Thompson, flute
Hope Cowan, harp
Consulado General de México
El Paso, TX


2/3/2018 - 8:00pm
SUBMERGED for flute, viola and harp​
Lynx Trio
Jorge Martinez Rios, viola
Mary-Elizabeth Thompson, flute
Hope Cowan, harp
Teatro La Custodia de San Pablo
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico


2/11/2018 - 4:00 pm

PACIFIC SERENADE (?)

Congregation Rodef Sholom

San Rafael, California


2/13/2018 - 7:30 pm

WIND QUINTET No.3

Lyrique Quintette

Oliver Hall at Dolf Camp Hall

University of Arkansas

Fayetteville, AK


2/14/2018 - 12:00 pm
MALAMBO - for flute, bass and piano
The Ledge Trio
Throckmorton Theatre
Mill Valley, California


2/8-24/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Allied Concert Series - Tour Dates:
2/8 - Gallup, NM - Allied Concert Series
2/9 - Cortez, CO - Allied Concert Series
2/10 - Glenwood Springs, CO - Allied Concert Series
2/11 - Canon City, CO - Allied Concert Series
2/12 - Cheyenne, WY - Allied Concert Series
2/14 - Norfolk, NE - Allied Concert Series
2/17 - Kearney, NE - Allied Concert Series
2/18 - Yankton, SD - Allied Concert Series
2/19 - Ortonville, MN - Allied Concert Series
2/20 - Watertown, SD - Allied Concert Series
2/22 - Fergus Falls, MN - Allied Concert Series
2/23 - Willmar, MN - Allied Concert Series
2/24 - Worthington, MN - Allied Concert Series


2/22/2018 6:00 pm
SUBMERGED - fpr flute, viola and harp
Carolina Chamber Music Festival
After Work: Music Legacy
Ana Reinersman, harp

Ann Bobo, flute
New Bern, North Carolina​


2/23/2018 - 3:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.3
Lyrique Quintette
University of Georgia, 
Athens, GA​

​​2/TBD/2018
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE
Carmen Vieytez, flute
Ithaca College School of Music
Ithaca, NY


2/28/2018
NOSTALGICA for bassoon and string quartet
Mackenzie Brauns, bassoon
The Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH


MARCH



3/5/2018 
NOSTALGICA - for bassoon and string quartet
Juan Carlos Villaseñor Patiño, bassoon

Fetival String Quartet

Encuentro Nacional de Fagot

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli
Mexico City, Mexico


3/8-25/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Allied Concert Series - Tour Dates:

3/8 - Dillon, MT - Allied Concert Series
3/10 - Williston, ND - Allied Concert Series
3/11 - Hazen, ND - Allied Concert Series
3/12- Bottineau, ND - Allied Concert Series
3/13 - Thief River Falls, MN - Allied Concert Series
3/15 - Park Rapids, MN - Allied Concert Series
3/16 - Sauk Centre, MN - Allied Concert Series
3/17 - Albert Lea, MN - Allied Concert Series
3/18 - Fond Du Lac, WI - Allied Concert Series
3/20 - Sheboygan, WI - Allied Concert Series
3/22 - Fairfield, IA - Allied Concert Series
3/23 - Burlington, IA - Allied Concert Series
3/24 - Ottawa, IL - Allied Concert Series
3/25 - Kokomo, IN - Allied Concert Series

3/29 - Tryon, NC - Tryon Concert Association


3/11/2018 - 7:30 pm

WIND QUINTET No.3

Lyrique Quintette

Stella Boyle Smith Hall

University of Arkansas

Feyetteville, AK


3/11/2018 - 12:00 pm
SEDUCCION - for flute, clarinet and piano
Ilves/Väliste/Kreiter Trio

(Andres Paas)
In Corpore Festival Finalists Concert
EMTA Kammersaalis
Tallin, Estonia


3/14/2018 - 7:30 pm

PRESTO II

Cuarteto Latinoamericano

Bishop Mc Vinney Auditorium

Providence, RI


3/23/2018 - 12:15pm

ONE OF YOU - for solo organ

Jody Blaine Davis

First Church Congregational

Fairfield, CT


3/23/2018 - 7:45 pm
NOSTALGICA - for bassoon and string quartet
Juan Carlos Villaseñor,  bassoon
Auditorio FFM/Deportivo Miguel Aleman
Colonia Lindavista
Mexico City, Mexico


3/24/2018 - 4:00 pm
NOSTALGICA - for bassoon and string quartet
Juan Carlos Villaseñor, bassoon
Parroquia Divina Providencia

Zacatenco, Mexico City, Mexico


3/24/2018  - 8:30 pm
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE for flute and piano
Nestor Torres, flute
Austin Flute Society's 2018 Festival
Westlake United Methodist Church
Austin, TX


3/25/2018
SEDUCTION DANCE 
flute violin and piano version PREMIERE
Âme du vent Trio
Carmen Soto, flute
Luxemburg


3/27/2018
MIAMI FLUTE SUITE - for flute and piano
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
WIND QUINTET NO.2
CRYSTAL FLUTES SWING - for flute octet
(Italian first performance)
Evita Gardoni, flute

Conservatorio Luca Marenzio
Brescia, Italy


3/29/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Tryon Concert Association

Tryon, NC


3/30/2018 – 7:00 pm
TANGO TRIO - for clarinet, violin and piano
JAY Trio
Gault Hall at College of Wooster
Wooster, OH


APRIL


4/TBD/2018
MALAMBO - for bassoon and string quartet
SILENCE - for viola and piano
NOSTALGICA - for double bass and string quartet
Orquídea Guandique, vla
Pedro García, cb
Fernando Zúñiga, Bassoon
San Jose, Costa Rica


4/6/2018 8:00 pm

WIND QUINTET No.2

WindSync Quintet

Buckley Recital Hall at Amherst University

Amherst, MA


4/7/2018
SEDUCCIÓN - for flute, clarinet and piano
Acacia Chamber Music Ensemble
Meghan Davis, flute
First Congregational Church of Lebanon
Lebanon, NH


4.8.2018 – 2:00 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
North Coast  Winds
Hudson Library Performing arts series
Hudson Library & Historical Society
Hudson, OH


4/8/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
St. Bonaventure University

Allegany, NY


4/10/2018

WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA


4/15/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
In Concert Sierra

Grass Valley, CA


4/17-22/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Onstage Offstage Chamber Music Festival

Houston, TX

Grass Valley, CA


4/23/2018 – 6:30 pm
WIND QUINTET No.2
Imani Winds
Walters Cultural Arts Center
Hillsboro, OR


4/28/2018 – 8:30 pm
Wind Quintet No.2
WindSync
Bennett Gordon Hall
Ravinia Festival
Gurnee, IL


4/28/2018 - 8:00 pm

MALAMBO - for bassoon and string quartet

Judith Farmer, bassoon

New Hollywood String Quartet

Hear Now Music Festival

First Lutheran Church of Venice

Venice, California


4/28/2018 - 1:30 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The Velum Trio
Judith Soumillion, Anete Vinkel, Xavier Timmermans
Arpissima Festival
CVO-Step Hall
Hasselt, Belgium


4/29/2018 - 4:00 pm
CONGA - for orchestra
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Robin Fountain, cond.
Howard Performing Arts Center
Berrien Springs, Michigan



MAY


5/4/2018 - 7:00 pm

SILENCE

PACIFIC SERENADE

TransAtlantic Ensemble

National Sawdust

Brooklyn, NY


5/4/2018 - 9:00 to 10:00am
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
Voices of Change Ensemble
Live Broadcast Performance
Good Morning Texas
WFAA Chanel 8 (ABC TV, Dallas TX)


5/10/2018
MALAMBO for bassoon and string quartet
Ian Morin, bassoon
The Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH


5/12/2018 - 8:00 pm
SEDUCCION - for flute, violin and piano
Trio Manestri
Atelier Marcel Hastir
Bruselles, Belgium


5/16/2018 – 8:30 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Still Cellars
Longmont, CO


5/18/2018

MALAMBO - for clarinet and string quartet

Federico Palacios, clarinet

Paris, France


5/19/2018 - 7:30 pm

SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp

Voices of Change Ensemble

SOLUNA Festival

SMU Caruth Auditorium

Dallas, Texas


5/26/2018 – 8:00 pm
SUBMERGED -  for flute, viola and harp

Trio Incantando
Klosterkirch Thalbürgel
Bürgel, Germany


5/27/2018 5:00 pm
TANGO TRIO for clarinet violin and piano
DISAGREE! for violin, cello, clarinet and piano
Reykjavík Chamber Orchestra
Aires Tropicales Concert
Norðurljós Concert Hall
Reykjavík, Iceland


5/27/2018 - 2:00 pm
PRESTO II
The Annex Quartet
Canzona Chamber Music Series
St. Andrew-by-the-Lake Church
Toronto Island, Canada


5/28/2018 - 7:30 pm
PRESTO II
The Annex Quartet
Canzona Chamber Music Series
St. George the Martyr Church
Toronto, Canada


JUNE

6/1/2018 - 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Loveland Museum
Loveland, CO

6/2/2018 – 7:00pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Carnegie Center for Creativity Hall
Fort Collins, CO

6/3/2018 – 3:00 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
The FoLoCo Trio
Firehouse Art Center
Longmont, CO


6/3/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Los Alamos Concert Association

Los Alamos, NM


​6/8/2018 - 7:00 pm
SUMERGIDA - for 3 harps World premiere harps version
Triocorda
St.Arbogast Church
Muttenz, Switzerland.


6/8/2018 - 7:00 pm
SUBMERGED - for flute, viola and harp
Jessica Cech,flute
Janine Bradbury, viola
Brittany DeYoung, harp

Flint Institute Chamber Music Series
Flint Institute of Music
Flint, MI


6/8/2018 - 8:00 pm
PACIFIC SERENADE - for clarinet and string quartet
Farallon Quintet
Rob Patterson, clarinet
Hrabba Atladottir - Matthew Oshida, violins
Jason Bonham, viola
Evgeny Tonkha, cello
Old First Concerts
1751 Sacramento St, 
San Francisco, CA


6/10/2018 – 2:00 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet
Crossing Borders Music
St. James Cathedral 
Chicago, IL


6/10/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Da Camera Society of Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA


6/13/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
OK Mozart Music Festival

Bartlesville, OK


6.14.2018 - 7:pm
SEDUCTION DANCE - for flute, oboe and piano
PRIZM Ensemble
Alice Dade, flute
Titus Underwood, oboe
Peter Miyamoto, piano
PRIZM Summer Camp International Chamber Music Festival
Shady Grove Presbyterian Church
Memphis, TN


6/16/2018 - 6:00 pm
SUMERGIDA - for three harps
Triocorda

Atelier Truedsson
Röschenz, Switzerland


6/17/2018
WIND QUINTET No.2
WindSync Quintet
Friends of Music of Stamford NY

Stamford United Methodist Church

Stamford,  NY


6/21/2018 – 8:30 pm
PRESTO II – for string quartet

Crossing Borders Music
Plymouth Place Senior Living
Chicago, IL

6/23/2018
SUBMERGED - for three harps
Triocorda
Ueken, Switzerland

6/24/2018 - 5:00 pm
SUMERGIDA - for three harps
RADIO GUARANÍ - for three harps
Triocorda
Katholische Kirche 
Witterswil, Switzerland


6/24/2018 – 2:30 pm
BROKEN RONDO – for English horn and piano
Shi Yifen, English horn
Liao Yijia, piano
Cultural Bureau Auditorium
Taoyuan City, Taiwan